Founded

Address

Andreessen Horowitz
2865 Sand Hill Road
Suite 101
Menlo Park, CA 94025
United States

Open map

KANDO id: 42391

Corporate information

Also known as
a16z
Registration country

Company type

Venture capital firm founded by Marc Andreessen and Ben Horowitz

Funding rounds

Top investment portfolio themes


Investment activity status
Active investor

Selected investments

Displaying 1 - 20 of 160
Profile Country Date Funding
Atavist Inc Media and software company at the forefront of digital, mobile publishing. N/A
Belly Inc Digital loyalty services company. N/A
Bromium Inc Softwarfe company focused on virtualization & security to keep enterprise data & applications that use cloud computing free from being attacked. Series A
Capriza Provider of mobility solutions for corporations and enterprises. N/A
ClearStory Data Inc N/A
Clover Network Inc Consumer internet companies who are determined to change the way the world pays. N/A
Cohere Networks Cable provider infrastructure N/A
Convergent.io N/A
Digg Inc User-driven social content. N/A
Dollar Shave Club Inc N/A
Fanatics Inc Sporting goods e-commerce company. N/A
Fusion-io Inc Series C
Instagram Inc Maker of a photo-sharing app for the iPhone. N/A USD 250,000 (USD 250,000)
Jumio Inc Online and mobile credit card payments company. N/A
Kno Inc Developed a digital learning environment for students to read textbooks, take notes, and share materials with friends and teachers N/A
Like A Little (LAL), (LikeALittle) Local interactions N/A
Lytro Inc N/A
Magnet Systems Inc Enterprise social software company. N/A
Okta Inc On demand identity and access management for web based applications, both in the cloud and behind the firewall. Series B
PiCloud Inc N/A