Address

Other Office
Carl-Bertelsmann-Strasse 270
33311 Guetersloh
Germany

Open map


Recent investment activity

KANDO id: 29061

Corporate information

Also known as
BDMI
Registration country

Funding rounds

Profile Country
Bertelsmann AG International media company (television, book and magazine publishing, media services and media clubs)

Top investment portfolio themes


Investment activity status
Active investor

Selected investments

Displaying 1 - 37 of 37
Profile Country Date Funding
Adspert Bid Management Software N/A
alaTest Product Reviews N/A
American Reading Co Inc Education N/A
Arena RKD GmbH E-Commerce N/A
Buy Vip SL N/A
Classic Media Inc N/A
Content Fleet GmbH Web Publishing N/A
CrowdTwist Inc N/A
deal united GmbH E-Commerce N/A
dealvertise GmbH Couponing Ecosystem N/A
DramaFever Corp VOD international content N/A
ebrary Inc E-Books N/A
Emotive Communications Social media networking and interactive entertainment solutions Series A
Exit Games GmbH Multi-player gaming platform and services. N/A
Flat World Knowledge Inc Textbook Publishing N/A
Greycroft Partners LLC Venture capital partnership formed to invest in promising digital media companies, including both business and consumer-focused ventures N/A
H-Farm SrI N/A
ImageSpan Inc Series B
Isai Gestion SAS Early Stage Fund N/A
K2 Network Leading publisher of Massively Multiplayer Online Games (MMOG). N/A
LearnShip Networks GmbH N/A
LicenseStream Inc Content Licensing N/A
Mojiva Inc N/A
MT Performance GmbH Content and Advertising Network N/A
Qeep Mobile Social Network N/A
RegioHelden GmbH Local Performance Advertising N/A
RoyaltyShare Inc Enterprise Services N/A
Sportal.de N/A
The Princeton Review Inc A company dedicated to the simple mission of being great teachers. N/A
Trion Worlds Inc Games Series B
Vindicia Inc Offers an integrated, on-demand billing and fraud management solution for online merchants. Series D
Xlibris Corp Self-Publishing N/A
8i Corp N/A
Audible Inc Digital Audiobooks N/A
Cabiedes & Partners [Fund] The first Spanish angel investor fund (EUR 25 million) for early-stage investment, founded by Luis Martin Cabiedes Fund Closing
Seedcamp Investments LLP Early stage mentoring and investment programme for European startups. N/A
Skimbit Ltd (Skimlinks) Provider of web site monetization solutions N/A

Current team

Financials