Address

Harris & Harris Group Inc
1450 Broadway
24th Floor
New York, NY 10018
United States

Open map


Recent investment activity

KANDO id: 407

Corporate information

Official name
Harris & Harris Group Incorporated
Also known as
HHVC
Registration country

Company type

Internally managed venture capital company specializing in nanotechnology and microsystems

Funding rounds

Top investment portfolio themes


Investment activity status
Active investor

Selected investments

Displaying 1 - 44 of 44
Profile Country Date Funding
AuthenTec Inc AuthenTec is a leading provider of mobile and network security. N/A
Cswitch Inc Developer of next-generation configurable devices. Series B
Kereos Inc Kereos, Inc. develops targeted molecular imaging agents and therapeutics designed to detect and treat cancer and cardiovascular disease. N/A
OpGen Inc Provider of Whole Genome Mapping technologies for high-precision microbial analysis markets. Series C
Adesto Technologies Corp Fabless semiconductor manufacturer N/A
Biovex Inc (Biovex Group Inc) Biotechnology company developing new generation biologics for the treatment of cancer and infectious disease. Series F
Bridgelux Inc Provider of LED technology for the solid-stage lighting market Series D
Cambrios Technologies Corp (Cambrios Advanced Materials) Developer of proprietary nanostructured electronic materials for the display industry Series B
Cambrios Technologies Corp (Cambrios Advanced Materials) Developer of proprietary nanostructured electronic materials for the display industry Series D
Contour Energy Systems Inc Developer of primary and rechargeable batteries enabled by nanotechnology. Series C Initial investment
D-Wave Systems Inc Developer of quantum computing systems. Series B
D-Wave Systems Inc Developer of quantum computing systems. Series C
D-Wave Systems Inc Developer of quantum computing systems. Venture
Ensemble Therapeutics Corp N/A
GEO Semiconductor Inc N/A USD 500,000 (USD 500,000)
Innovalight Inc Developers of nano-materials, silicon ink based printed solar cells N/A
Innovalight Inc Developers of nano-materials, silicon ink based printed solar cells N/A
Innovalight Inc Developers of nano-materials, silicon ink based printed solar cells Series D
Kovio Inc Developer of a new category of semiconductor products using printed silicon electronics and thin film technology N/A USD 3,000,000 (USD 3,000,000)
Kovio Inc Developer of a new category of semiconductor products using printed silicon electronics and thin film technology Series D
Kovio Inc Developer of a new category of semiconductor products using printed silicon electronics and thin film technology Series E
Kovio Inc Developer of a new category of semiconductor products using printed silicon electronics and thin film technology Venture
Molecular Imprints Inc Provider of super-high-resolution contact lithography systems to the nano-technology industry N/A
NanoGram Corp Maker of core process technology for the manufacture of nanostructured materials for optical, electronic and energy applications Venture
NanoGram Corp Maker of core process technology for the manufacture of nanostructured materials for optical, electronic and energy applications Series C
NanoGram Devices Corp Series B
Nanomix Inc N/A
NanoOpto Corp Manufacturer of components for optical systems and networks Series C
Nanosys Inc Nanotechnology-enabled systems N/A
Nantero Inc High density non-volatile random access memory chips using carbon nanotubes (NRAMTM) Series A
Nantero Inc High density non-volatile random access memory chips using carbon nanotubes (NRAMTM) Series B
Nantero Inc High density non-volatile random access memory chips using carbon nanotubes (NRAMTM) Series C
Nantero Inc High density non-volatile random access memory chips using carbon nanotubes (NRAMTM) Series D
NeoPhotonics Corp Developer and vertically integrated manufacturer of photonic integrated circuit based components, modules and subsystems for use in telecommunications Venture
NeoPhotonics Corp Developer and vertically integrated manufacturer of photonic integrated circuit based components, modules and subsystems for use in telecommunications Venture
NeoPhotonics Corp Developer and vertically integrated manufacturer of photonic integrated circuit based components, modules and subsystems for use in telecommunications Series C
Polatis Inc N/A
PolyRemedy Inc Maker of robotic systems for the fabrication of nano material-based wound dressings at the point-of-care N/A
Siluria Technologies Inc Maker of nanotechnology-enabled products for cleantech-related markets N/A
SiOnyx Inc Photonics development firm Series A
SiOnyx Inc Photonics development firm Series B
Solazyme Inc Renewable oil and bioproducts company and the leader in algal biotechnology Series D
Tetravitae Bioscience Inc Maker of alternative fuels through biomass conversion N/A
Xradia Inc Maker of high-resolution 3D X-ray microscopes for nondestructive inspection and nano-scale imaging N/A

Current team

Financials