Founded

Address

In-Q-Tel Inc
1000 Wilson Boulevard
Suite 2900
Arlington, VA 22209
United States

Open map


Recent investment activity

KANDO id: 29173

Corporate information

Official name
In-Q-Tel Inc
Also known as
IQT
Registration country

Company type

Non-profit venture capital firm, sponsored by the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) that invests agency funds in promising early stage companies

Funding rounds

Other USD 30,000,000


USD 30,000,000

Profile Country Notes
Central Intelligence Agency USD 30,000,000 (USD 30,000,000) Initial investment. Led the round.

Top investment portfolio themes

Actual initial investment stage
N/A (54)
Venture (3)
Seed (2)

Investment activity status
Active investor

Selected investments

Displaying 1 - 25 of 77
Profile Country Date Funding
@Last Software (SketchUp) 3D-design toolmaker and developer of the SketchUp software company. N/A Initial investment
3VR Inc Video intelligence company which enables organizations to search, mine and leverage video to bolster security. Series B Initial investment
908 Devices Inc Series A Initial investment
A4Vision Inc N/A Initial investment
Adapx Inc Faster field intelligence capture with Capturx digital pens N/A Initial investment
Advanced Photonix Inc Anomaly detection technology N/A Initial investment
Alfalight Inc Designer and manufacturer of high-power diode lasers for the industrial, defense and telecommunications markets. N/A Initial investment
Asankya Inc Transports real-time content in all forms, including live streaming and interactive experiences, over the Internet N/A Initial investment
Attensity Group Inc Developer of text analytics software N/A Initial investment
Bay Microsystems Inc Developer of network processors and systems for 40Gbps multi-protocol internetworking. Series D Initial investment
Boreal Genomics Inc High performance nucleic acid purification, enrichment, and sequence detection. N/A Initial investment
CallMiner Inc Business intelligence and speech analytics company using state-of-the-art speech recognition and conversion technologies. N/A Initial investment
Cambrios Technologies Corp (Cambrios Advanced Materials) Developer of proprietary nanostructured electronic materials for the display industry Series D Follow-on investment
Cambrios Technologies Corp (Cambrios Advanced Materials) Developer of proprietary nanostructured electronic materials for the display industry Series B Initial investment
Cloudant Inc An enterprise software company which provides an open source non-relational, distributed database service. Series B Initial investment
Cloudera Inc Provider of Hadoop-based software and services. Series E Follow-on investment
Cloudera Inc Provider of Hadoop-based software and services. N/A Initial investment
Connectify Inc Developer of next-generation networking software for PC and mobile platforms. N/A Initial investment
COPAN Systems Inc N/A Initial investment
D-Wave Systems Inc Developer of quantum computing systems. Venture Initial investment
D-Wave Systems Inc Developer of quantum computing systems. Venture led the round
Decru Inc Storage encryption company. N/A Initial investment
Domino Data Lab Inc Provider of an open data science platform. Series B Follow-on investment
Domino Data Lab Inc Provider of an open data science platform. Series A Initial investment
Dust Networks N/A Initial investment

Selected Products / Customers

Financials