Founded

Address

Space Exploration Technologies Corp
1 Rocket Road
Hawthorne, CA 90250
United States

Open map

Phone
KANDO id: 138643

Corporate information

Founders
Also known as
Space-X
Registration country

Official identities

US CIK 0001181412

Company type

Space transportation company which develops and manufactures launch vehicles and dragon spacecraft.

Funding rounds

Venture USD 535,700,000


USD 535,700,000 ( )

Profile Country
Gigafund

N/A


( )

Profile Country Notes
Google Inc American multinational Internet and software corporation specialized in Internet search, cloud computing, and advertising technologies. USD 1,000,000,000 (USD 1,000,000,000)

Series B


( )

Profile Country
Draper Fisher Jurvetson Early stage information technology venture capital firm.

Series A


( )

Profile Country
Founders Fund LLC

Seed


( )

Profile Country
Elon Musk Individual investor.

Profile Country Notes
Rothenberg Ventures Seed and early-stage venture capital firm focused primarily on AR/VR startups. Initial investment.


Investment activity status
Active investor

Current employees

Employee Position
Elon Musk photo Elon Musk (founder)