Corporate information

Official name
Best Buy Company Incorporated
Also known as
BestBuy.com
Registration country

Company type

Specialty retailer in the United States, Canada, Mexico, China, and Europe.

Funding rounds

Top investment portfolio themes
music (1)  


Investment activity status
Active investor

Selected investments

Displaying 1 - 5 of 5
Profile Country Date Funding
Avnera Corp Series C
mindSHIFT Technologies Inc Invision.com provides managed network services to middle-market companies. Acquisition USD 167,000,000 (USD 167,000,000)
Napster Inc Music-swapping software company. Acquisition USD 121,000,000 (USD 121,000,000)
SiBEAM Inc N/A
Speakeasy Inc Broadband voice (VoIP), data and IT company. Acquisition USD 97,000,000 (USD 97,000,000)

Current team

Former team members

Employee Company Position
Tristan Pollock CTO.ai

Selected Products / Customers

Financials