Website
https://www.fluxprotocol.org
Investment and technology themes
KANDO id: 6732481

Flux Token


Also known as
FLX

Blockchains

Smart contract
0x3ea8ea4237344c9931214796d9417af1a1180770
Smart contract
0xea62791aa682d455614eaa2a12ba3d9a2fd197af

Digital asset type
Cross-chain oracle that provides smart contracts with access to economically secure data feeds on anything.

Overview

Jasper and Peter began building in crypto separately in early 2017. Before starting Flux, Jasper began his development career developing blockchain proof of concepts for large dutch corporations, before transitioning to Plasma research under Finality Labs funded by the Ethereum Foundation. Before starting Flux, Peter founded EveryDapp.com the first platform for decentralized app curation and ranking, which provided users and developers with an easy platform to discover and publish new apps. Jasper and Peter met at ETH Berlin 2018 and where they began working on the first application for derivatives on startups. This application was built on top of Ethereum, Augur, Maker, and 0x Protocol. It was during this process that they identified core problems in Augur, Chainlink's and Ethereum's performance, which would hinder any mainstream adoption. Flux Protocol is built on top of leading layer one protocols like NEAR Protocol, funded by top investors like a16z, Pantera Capital, and Coinbase Ventures. By building on next generation layer ones, Flux is able to achieve mainstream capable scalability, best in class usability, and a category redefining oracle design.

Project team

Team member Affiliations
[node:title] photo

Jasper De Gooijer (founder)

[node:title] photo

Peter Mitchell (founder)

Investors

List of the current and past investors into Flux Token with their respective financial instruments.

Profile Country Phone Price Round
Coinbase Ventures The corporate venturing arm of Coinbase investing in companies building the open financial system. United States Seed
CoinFund LLC Blockchain technology research company, advisory team, and private cryptoasset-focused investment vehicle. United States Seed
Distributed Global Asset management company exclusively focused on digital and blockchain-based digital assets. United States +1 (805) 901-1899 Seed
Figment Capital Seed
Greenfield One Early-stage crypto and blockchain venture capital firm. Germany Seed
IOSG Ventures Community-friendly and research-driven early-stage venture firm across China, the US and Singapore. Seed
Jabre Capital Independent wealth management firm and multi-family office. Seed
Maven 11 Capital Seed
Reciprocal Ventures New York City based venture capital (VC) firm, focused exclusively on FinTech. United States Seed
Uncorrelated Ventures Seed
Zee Prime Capital Seed