Founded

Address

CEI Ventures Inc
Two Portland Fish Pier
206
Portland, ME 04101
United States

Open map

KANDO id: 2880

Corporate information

Official name
CEI Ventures Inc
Also known as
CVI
Registration country

Company type

Wholly-owned corporate venturing subsidiary of CEI.

Funding rounds

Actual initial investment stage
N/A (2)

Investment activity status
Active investor

Selected investments

Displaying 1 - 25 of 31
Profile Country Funding
A&B Electronics Rapper coils for the pollution control industry. N/A
American Recreation Products Inc N/A
Angostura Ltd World Harbor Marinades for cooking N/A
Beacon Analytical Systems Inc Immunodiagnostic kits for environmental & food/feed testing markets. N/A
Bluetarp Financial Inc A specialty finance company outsourcing service for the building supply industry. N/A
Chemogen Inc Rapid diagnostic tests for infectious tuberculosis. N/A
Coast of Maine Organic Products Organically certified soils, composts, barks, mulches & fertilizers N/A
Cuddledown Marketing LLC Luxury bedding & down products N/A
Dinewise Inc Gourmet chef prepared meals for home delivery N/A
First Advantage Corp N/A
Gelato Fiasco Inc Gelato and sorbetto made in house and sold retail and wholesale. N/A
Innov-X Systems Inc High performance x-ray fluorescence analyzers. N/A
IntelliCare America Inc Operator network of medical contact centers N/A
Look's Gourmet Seafood Bar Harbor & Atlantic seafood meats, chowders & specialty products N/A
Maine Trailer Inc Storage & over-the-road trailers. N/A
Metrobility Optical Systems Inc Optical solutions for network infrastructure N/A
Navigator Publishing LLC Professional Mariner & Ocean Navigator magazines, and Smart HomeOwner as web-only. N/A
New England Audio Resource Inc High quality indoor & outdoor audio speakers N/A
NextMark Inc Mailing list research & management systems for direct marketing N/A
Nuance Communications Inc Multinational computer software technology corporation that provides speech and imaging applications. N/A Initial investment
PenBay Solutions GIS Services and software: consulting and software development. N/A
RedZone Wireless Inc Wireless broadband Internet service in under-served communities. N/A
Rustic Crust Inc Organic and natural Old World pizza crust and sauce. N/A Initial investment
Sergeant's Pet Care Products All natural treats for dogs & cats as YipYap, Sniffers & Pit'r Pat brands. N/A
SmartPak Equine LLC Custom-dose equine supplements, horse supplies, dog foods, dog & cat supplies N/A

Former team members

Employee Company Position
Mark Kaplan MerchantBanc Venture Partners LP

Selected Products / Customers

Financials