Founded

Address

Fenbushi Capital
Lujiazui Road 99
Shanghai
China

Open map


Recent investment activity

KANDO id: 428926

Corporate information

Also known as
分布式资本
Registration country

Company type

China-based venture capital firm that exclusively invests in Blockchain-enabled companies.

Overview

Fenbushi Capital is the first and most active blockchain-focused venture capital firm in Asia. Founded in Shanghai in 2015 by veterans across both blockchain and traditional financial industries, it has to date supported over 60 leading projects across 4 continents leveraging blockchain technology to reshape myriad industries such as finance, healthcare, supply chain, and consumer goods. Fenbushi’s mission is to drive healthy and sustainable growth in the global blockchain ecosystem, and actively works as a long-term strategic partner to its portfolio projects.



Funding rounds

Investment preferences

Investment focus themes

Investment activity status
Active investor

Selected investments

Displaying 1 - 49 of 49
Profile Country Date Funding
AlchemyNFT New layer of liquidity for NFT owners, creators, and celebrities to co-create and monetize ‘remix NFTs. N/A Initial investment
Align Commerce N/A
Biconomy (BICO) Multi-chain transaction infrastructure for next-generation Web3 applications. N/A Initial investment
BitDAO (BIT) N/A Initial investment
Bitpagos Inc BitPagos demcratizes access to financial services, offering digital currency services, credit lines, and payment solutions in Latin America. N/A
BitVault Inc (Gem) Blockchain platform startup (trading as "Gem"). Series A
BlockApps Inc Blockchain-as-a-Service (BaaS) software platform that empowers enterprises to build blockchain applications quickly and easily using Ethereum. N/A
BlockchainSpace (GUILD) N/A Initial investment
Bloq Inc Provider of enterprise-grade blockchain solutions for leading companies worldwide. N/A
BRIBE (BRIBE) Token ensuring the smooth governance of DAOs. Private Round Initial investment
BTC Media Seed
Cere Network (CERE), (Decentralised data cloud.) Decentralised data cloud storage for protection of your data and assets decentrally. Seed Initial investment
Chronicled Chronicled delivers trusted IoT and supply chain solutions to enterprise clients. N/A
Circle Internet Financial Inc (Circle) Consumer finance company focused on transforming the world economy with secure, simple, and less costly technology for storing and using bitcoin. Series D
CoAlpha Seed
Coinlist (ATS Inc) Token listing platform and a crypto exchange. N/A Initial investment
DeversiFi (DVF) Ethereum-based layer-two decentralized finance platform aimed to reduce gas fees. Seed Initial investment
Digix DAO Seed
EOS (EOS) Blockchain operating system for commercial scale decentralized applications. N/A Initial investment
Everledger Ltd Provider of an immutable ledger for diamond ownership and related transaction history verification. Series A
Factom (FCT) Layer 2 oracle to the world's data, enabling scalable apps and platforms, tokenised assets and digital ID. N/A
Hashed Health Consortium of healthcare companies focused on accelerating meaningful innovation using blockchain and DLT. Seed
Hashmix (HSM) Decentralised cloud hash power tokenization and circulation protocol. Private Round Initial investment
Hijro Inc N/A
Libra Services Inc Libra enables and accelerates the adoption of collaborative tech by connecting business and development users with distributed ledgers. N/A
MCDEX (MCB) "The first fully-permissionless DEX for trading perpetual contracts, powered by MCDEX's revolutionary AMM technology." Private Round Initial investment
Moonriver (MOVR) Private Round Initial investment
Nebulous Inc (Sia) N/A
Otonomos.com Pte Ltd Otonomos is engineering the world's first blockchain-chartered company, in which you hold shares the same way as owning bitcoins in a digital wallet. N/A
Parity Technologies Parity's mission is to enable businesses and organisations to capitalise on blockchain technology and benefit from the new opportunities. Seed
Plutus Financial Inc (Abra) Bitcoin-based digital wallet app primary focused on foreign exchange. N/A
Polkadot (DOT) Layer-0 blockchain that allows for blockchain interoperability and scalability. N/A Initial investment
Ripio Digital wallet that provides a simple way to send and receive money, buy and sell bitcoins, and pay in installments without credit card. Series A
Ripio Credit Network (RCN) N/A Initial investment
Secret Network (SCRT) Blockchain with data privacy by default, allowing one to build and use applications that are both permissionless and privacy-preserving. Private Round Initial investment
Shanghai Weilian Information Technology Co Ltd (Shanghai Vechain), (Vechain), (Vechain Tech), (唯链科技) Global enterprise level public blockchain platform. N/A
Siacoin (SC) N/A Initial investment
Skuchain Developer of blockchain based products for B2B Trade and supply chain finance. Seed
Stream Token Initial Coin Offering
Streami Inc Streaming cross-border remittance. N/A
String Labs Inc Venture-backed crypto studio, incubator & investor. N/A
SWFL Inc (Filament) Developer of blockchain hardware and software solutions for the enterprise and Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT). N/A
Symbiont Smart contracts platform for institutional applications of blockchain technology. Series A
TenX (PAY) N/A Initial investment
TenX Pte Ltd Singapore-based blockchain company that makes cryptocurrencies instantly spendable anytime anywhere. Seed
Tierion (TNT) N/A Initial investment
Tierion Inc Global proof engine. Seed led the round
WOO Network (WOO) Trading platform with deep liquidity for order execution, zero-fee trading, and fully customisable trading workspaces. N/A Initial investment
zCash (ZEC) Digital currency with strong privacy features. Seed

Current team

Employee Position
[node:title] photo Xiao Feng
[node:title] photo Bo Shen

Current team

Financials