Founded

Address

SouthWest NanoTechnologies Inc
2501 Technology Place
Norman, OK 73071-1102
United States

Open map

KANDO id: 37298

Corporate information

Official name
SouthWest NanoTechnologies Incorporated
Also known as
SWeNT
Registration country

Company type

Privately-held specialty chemical company that manufactures high quality single-wall and specialty multiwall carbon nanotubes

Funding rounds

Series C USD 1,700,000


USD 1,700,000 ( )
Convertible notes (into Series C Preferred Stock). Part of a USD 4 million round.


Debt USD 1,000,000


USD 1,000,000 ( )
Venture debt.

Profile Country Notes
Novus Capital Group LLC USD 1,000,000 (USD 1,000,000)

Venture USD 3,000,000


USD 3,000,000 ( )


N/A


( )

Profile Country
ConocoPhillips The world's largest independent exploration and production company, based on proved reserves and production of liquids and natural gas.

Profile Country
Berwind Private Equity
i2E Inc Private not-for-profit corporation focused on growing technology-based companies in Oklahoma and making a positive impact on the state’s economy
Itochu Plastics Inc
National Aeronautics and Space Administration Executive branch agency of the United States government, responsible for the nation's civilian space program and aeronautics and aerospace research
Oklahoma Center for the Advancement of Science and Technology
Panasonic Venture Group The venture capital arm of Panasonic Technologies Inc.
SOSventures Investments Ltd Venture capital and investment management firm that provides seed, venture and growth stage funding to startup companies.
University of Oklahoma
US Department of Defence

Profile Country
National Science Foundation United States government agency that supports fundamental research and education in all the non-medical fields of science and engineering.


Investment activity status
Not investing

Current employees