Founded

Address

Stryder Corp
2601 Mission Street 9th Floor
San Francisco, CA 94110
United States

Open map

Stryder Corp
660 4th Street #113
San Francisco, CA 94107
United States

Open map

KANDO id: 544358

Corporate information

Also known as
Handshake
Registration country

Official identities

US CIK 0001666438

Company type

Recruitment platform.

Overview

Handshake is the college career network of the future, built to transform the recruiting experience for college students, career centers and employers. Our mission is to democratize access to opportunity: to help every college student find the right job for them, no matter where they go to school, what they’re majoring in, or who they know. We do this by connecting college students and young alumni to a comprehensive national network, all built on a fast, scalable, mobile infrastructure. Handshake’s network gives students access to more career opportunities and insights, provides employers with more comprehensive and efficient access to talent, and gives colleges more tools to drive student engagement and increase student employment. Launched in 2014, Handshake is the number one site for college students to find a job. Today, the Handshake community includes 17 million students and young alumni at over 1,000 colleges and universities — including 120+ minority-serving institutions. We connect up-and-coming talent across all 50 states with nearly 500,000 employers recruiting on Handshake — from every Fortune 500 company to thousands of small businesses, nonprofits, startups, and more. Handshake is designed to transform the college to career journey for students, recruiters, and career centers.

Funding rounds

Series D USD 80,000,000


USD 80,000,000 ( )

Profile Country Notes
GGV Capital Venture capital firm based in the Silicon Valley and China. Led the round.
Chan Zuckerberg Initiative
Emerson Collective
Imaginable Futures
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers LLC Venture capital firm.
EQT Ventures Follow-on investment.
Lightspeed Management Company LLC Multi-stage venture capital firm focused on accelerating disruptive innovations and trends in the enterprise and consumer sectors. Follow-on investment.
Spark Capital Early and growth stage venture capital firm. Follow-on investment.
True Ventures Early stage venture capital firm. Follow-on investment.

Series C USD 40,000,000


USD 40,000,000 ( ) at USD 235,000,000 pre-money valuation

Profile Country Notes
EQT Ventures Led the round.
Chan Zuckerberg Initiative
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers LLC Venture capital firm.
Lightspeed Management Company LLC Multi-stage venture capital firm focused on accelerating disruptive innovations and trends in the enterprise and consumer sectors.
Omidyar Network Philanthropic investment firm founded by eBay founder Pierre Omidyar and wife Pam
Reach Capital
Spark Capital Early and growth stage venture capital firm.
True Ventures Early stage venture capital firm.

Series B USD 20,000,000


USD 20,000,000 ( )

Profile Country Notes
Spark Capital Early and growth stage venture capital firm. Led the round.
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers LLC Venture capital firm.
Lightspeed Management Company LLC Multi-stage venture capital firm focused on accelerating disruptive innovations and trends in the enterprise and consumer sectors.
Lowercase Capital LLC Venture capital firm managed by Chris Sacca
True Ventures Early stage venture capital firm.

Series A USD 10,500,000


USD 10,500,000 ( )

Profile Country Notes
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers LLC Venture capital firm. Led the round.
Charlie Cheever Individual investor.
GSV Advisors LLC
Hans Robertson Individual investor.
Lightspeed Management Company LLC Multi-stage venture capital firm focused on accelerating disruptive innovations and trends in the enterprise and consumer sectors.
Lowercase Capital LLC Venture capital firm managed by Chris Sacca
True Ventures Early stage venture capital firm.
Annox Capital Follow-on investment.

Seed USD 3,500,000


USD 3,500,000 ( )

Profile Country Notes
True Ventures Early stage venture capital firm. Led the round.
Annox Capital
Charlie Cheever Individual investor.
Hans Robertson Individual investor.
Lightspeed Management Company LLC Multi-stage venture capital firm focused on accelerating disruptive innovations and trends in the enterprise and consumer sectors.
Lowercase Capital LLC Venture capital firm managed by Chris Sacca


Investment activity status
Active investor

Current employees