Address

AOL Inc
770 Broadway
New York, NY 10003
United States

Open map

Industry

Recent investment activity

KANDO id: 39382

Corporate information

Official name
AOL Incorporated
Also known as
America Online Inc
Registration country
Previously known as

Company type

A web services company which offers online content, products, and services to consumers, publishers, and advertisers.

Funding rounds

N/A


( )


Private Equity USD 1,000,000,000


USD 1,000,000,000 ( ) at USD 20,000,000,000 pre-money valuation
Subscription to 5% of AOL's equity.

Profile Country Notes
Google Inc American multinational Internet and software corporation specialized in Internet search, cloud computing, and advertising technologies. USD 1,000,000,000 (USD 1,000,000,000)

Top investment portfolio themes


Investment activity status
Active investor

Selected investments

Displaying 1 - 20 of 22
Profile Country Date Funding
MusicNow Inc Acquisition
Netscape Communications Corp (Netscape) Acquisition
Pictela Inc Provider of Pictela, an award winning, high definition content marketing platform. Acquisition USD 20,000,000 (USD 20,000,000)
Relegence Corp Global technology and media company that enables real-time information flow across all media platforms. Acquisition
Spinner Networks Inc (Spinner), (Spinner.com) Online music company. Acquisition USD 320,000,000 (USD 320,000,000)
Tacoda LLC Provider of behavioral targeted online advertising services. delivers ads to consumers based on their web surfing habits. Acquisition USD 275,000,000 (USD 275,000,000)
About.me Acquisition
Advertising.com Inc Direct marketing advertising agency Acquisition USD 435,000,000 (USD 435,000,000)
Ancestry.com Inc The world’s largest online resource for family history. Series B
Bebo Inc Acquisition USD 850,000,000 (USD 850,000,000)
Bowery Capital I LP Seed and early stage venture capital fund. Fund Closing
Brightcove Inc Series B
Crunchbase Series B
Equinix Inc N/A
GuruNet Corp Series B
Interzine Productions Inc Developer of interactive multimedia content for America Online and the Internet. N/A
KAYAK Software Corp (KAYAK), (KAYAK.com) Search engine for consumer travel Series A
Quigo Technologies Inc Acquisition USD 363,000,000 (USD 363,000,000)
TechCrunch Acquisition
The Huffington Post Internet newspaper founded by Arianna Huffington and Kenneth Lerer Acquisition USD 315,000,000 (USD 315,000,000)

Current employees