Founded

Address

BTC Africa SA
Ugland House
South Church Street Grand Cayman
KY1-1104
Cayman Islands

Open map

BTC Africa SA
9 Allee Scheffer
Luxembourg City, 2520
United States

Open map

BTC Africa SA
Kenya

Open map


Recent investment activity

KANDO id: 456775

Corporate information

Official name
BTC Africa S.A.
Also known as
BitPesa
Registration country

Official identities

US CIK 0001617338

Company type

Blockchain payments platform for Africa.

Funding rounds

Series A USD 7,500,000


USD 7,500,000 ( )

Profile Country Notes
Greycroft Partners LLC Venture capital partnership formed to invest in promising digital media companies, including both business and consumer-focused ventures Led the round.
Plug and Play Ventures

Seed USD 1,100,000


USD 1,100,000 ( )

Profile Country Notes
Pantera Capital Management LP Investment firm focused exclusively on ventures, tokens, and projects related to blockchain tech, digital currency, and crypto assets. Led the round.
Blockchain Capital Venture capital fund with a focus on blockchain enabled technologies.
Colle Capital Partners Early stage technology venture fund.
Digital Currency Group Inc Investment company focused on bitcoin and blockchain tech businesses.
Future\Perfect Ventures
Stephens Investment Management

Top investment portfolio themes


Investment activity status
Active investor

Selected investments

Displaying 1 - 1 of 1
Profile Country Date Funding
TransferZero Money Transfer EP International money transfer platform. Acquisition

Current employees

Employee Position
Elizabeth Rossiello photo Elizabeth Rossiello (founder)