Founded

Address

The Currency Cloud Ltd
London
United Kingdom

Open map

KANDO id: 156597

Corporate information

Official name
The Currency Cloud Ltd
Also known as
Currencycloud
Registration country

Company type

Payments automation platform designed to remit cross boarder payments through API.

Funding rounds

Series E USD 80,000,000


USD 80,000,000 ( )

Profile Country Notes
VISA Inc Global payments technology company. Initial investment. Led the round.
Anthemis Group SA Digital financial services venture capital and strategic advisory firm. Initial investment.
BNP Paribas Investment Partners Initial investment.
International Finance Corporation (IFC) The private sector investment arm of the World Bank. Initial investment.
Notion Capital Partners LLP Venture capital firm focused on high-potential businesses in the cloud computing and software-as-as-service (SaaS) markets. Initial investment.
Sapphire Ventures Initial investment.
SBI Holdings Inc (SBI Group) Initial investment.
SCB Group (Siam Commercial Bank Group) Initial investment.
Accomplice LLC Seed-led venture capital firm based in Boston and San Francisco. Follow-on investment.
GV. The venture capital arm of Alphabet Inc. (Formerly Google Ventures.) Follow-on investment.

Grant GBP 10,000,000


( )

Profile Country Notes
Capability and Innovation Fund (CIF) GBP 10,000,000 (USD 10,000,000) Led the round.

Series E


( )


Other


( )

Profile Country
Future Fifty

Debt EUR 5,700,000


( )

Profile Country Notes
Kreos Capital Initial investment. Led the round.
Accomplice LLC Seed-led venture capital firm based in Boston and San Francisco. Follow-on investment.

Series D GBP 20,000,000


( )

Profile Country Notes
GV. The venture capital arm of Alphabet Inc. (Formerly Google Ventures.) Initial investment. Led the round.
Anthemis Group SA Digital financial services venture capital and strategic advisory firm. Initial investment.
Notion Capital Partners LLP Venture capital firm focused on high-potential businesses in the cloud computing and software-as-as-service (SaaS) markets. Initial investment.
Rakuten FinTech Fund Initial investment.
Sapphire Ventures Initial investment.
Accomplice LLC Seed-led venture capital firm based in Boston and San Francisco. Follow-on investment.

Series C USD 18,000,000


USD 18,000,000 ( )

Profile Country Notes
Sapphire Ventures Initial investment. Led the round.
Anthemis Group SA Digital financial services venture capital and strategic advisory firm. Initial investment.
Notion Capital Partners LLP Venture capital firm focused on high-potential businesses in the cloud computing and software-as-as-service (SaaS) markets. Initial investment.
XAnge Capital Initial investment.
Accomplice LLC Seed-led venture capital firm based in Boston and San Francisco. Follow-on investment.

Series B USD 10,000,000


USD 10,000,000 ( )

Profile Country Notes
Anthem Venture Partners Initial investment.
Anthemis Group SA Digital financial services venture capital and strategic advisory firm. Initial investment.
Notion Capital Partners LLP Venture capital firm focused on high-potential businesses in the cloud computing and software-as-as-service (SaaS) markets. Initial investment.
Silicon Valley Bank Initial investment.
XAnge Capital Initial investment.
Atlas Venture Follow-on investment.

Venture GBP 1,200,000


( )

Profile Country Notes
XAnge Capital Led the round.

Venture USD 3,000,000


USD 3,000,000 ( )

Profile Country Notes
Notion Capital Partners LLP Venture capital firm focused on high-potential businesses in the cloud computing and software-as-as-service (SaaS) markets. Led the round.

Series A USD 4,000,000


USD 4,000,000 ( )

Profile Country Notes
Atlas Venture Initial investment. Led the round.
Accomplice LLC Seed-led venture capital firm based in Boston and San Francisco. Initial investment.
Anthemis Group SA Digital financial services venture capital and strategic advisory firm. Initial investment.
Notion Capital Partners LLP Venture capital firm focused on high-potential businesses in the cloud computing and software-as-as-service (SaaS) markets. Initial investment.
Silicon Valley Bank Initial investment.
XAnge Capital Initial investment.


Investment activity status
Active investor

Current team

Employee Position
[node:title] photo Nadeem Shaikh

Past employees

Selected Products / Customers

Financials