Founded

Address

Critical Ideas Inc
San Francisco, CA
United States

Open map

KANDO id: 1037126

Corporate information

Official name
Critical Ideas Inc
Also known as
Chipper Cash
Registration country

Company type

Modern mobile money marketplace in Africa.

Overview

Chipper Cash is the first and largest mobile platform to offer instant cross-border money transfers in Africa. In their commitment to significantly improve access to critical financial services to over 1 billion people living in Africa, all in-country P2P transactions on Chipper Cash are free. It’s as easy as sending a text message.



Funding rounds

Seed USD 6,000,000


USD 6,000,000 ( )

Profile Country Notes
Deciens Capital LLC Led the round.

Seed USD 2,400,000


USD 2,400,000 ( )


Profile Country
Tribe Capital


Investment activity status
Active investor

Current employees