Founded

Address

Digital Finance Group
5th Floor, No. 78 Huasheng Road
Jing’an District
Shanghai
200070
China

Open map


Recent investment activity

KANDO id: 567706

Corporate information

Founders
Also known as
DFG
Registration country
Previously known as
Affiliated entities

Company type

Diversified business group that focuses on blockchain and digital assets.

Overview

Digital Finance Group (DFG) is a global blockchain and digital asset investment firm that aims to support the maturation of the cryptocurrency ecosystem to create value for users. By taking an active role in project development, DFG fosters the growth of such protocols as Polkadot, Cosmos, Ethereum Classic, and Ethereum. Founded in 2015, the firm manages investments in excess of $550M. Portfolio companies include LedgerX, Bloq, Circle, and Ripio among others. Successful exits include Brave and Centre, where DFG was the lead investor to create and launch USDC.



Funding rounds

Investment preferences

Investment focus themes
Top investment portfolio themes


Investment activity status
Active investor

Selected investments

Displaying 1 - 42 of 42
Profile Country Date Funding
Aldrin (RIN) Trading platform that mixes centralized and decentralized components. Private Round Initial investment
Avalanche (AVAX) Blazingly fast, low cost, and eco-friendly dApps platform. N/A Initial investment
Bifrost Global Ltd N/A Initial investment
Bit.country (NUUM) Platform for user-created metaverses and games with opportunities to earn. Private Round Initial investment led the round
Brave Software Secure, fast & private web browser with adblocker. N/A
BSC Station (BSCS) Full-stack DeFi with NFT auction on the Binance Smart Chain. Seed Initial investment
Casper Network (CSPR) Decentralized blockchain and smart contracting platform that scales for real-world usage and simplifies experiences for developers and end-users. N/A Initial investment
Chia (XCH) Next-generation, open source blockchain that has been built from the ground up to meet the needs of the future of interconnected markets. N/A Initial investment
Coinlist (ATS Inc) Token listing platform and a crypto exchange. N/A Initial investment
DAO Maker (DAO) N/A Initial investment
DAO Maker (DAO) Initial DEX Offering (IDO) Follow-on investment
DeHorizon (DEVT) Interactive and decentralized metaverse game ecosystem. Venture Initial investment
DinoSwap (DINO) Cross-chain infrastructure platform that builds liquidity for layer-one blockchains, AMMs and partnering projects. Private Round Initial investment
Dora Factory (DORA) DAO-as-a-Service infrastructure to empower future organisations and ventures. Private Round Initial investment
ETHA Lend Composable DeFi yield optimizer built on Ethereum and Polkadot. Seed Initial investment led the round James Wo
Ethereum Classic (ETC) N/A Initial investment
FFA.Games (FFA), (Fantasy Football Association) NFT football GameFi platform. N/A Initial investment
Hypersign Identity Token (HID) Cross-chain Identity protocol and Whitelisting solution powered by Polkadot & Ethereum. Private Round Initial investment
Kattana (KTN) N/A Initial investment
Kawaii Islands (KWT) Enchanting anime metaverse, where players can play, create, connect and earn. Private Round Initial investment
Ledger Holdings Inc (LedgerX) Cryptocurrency asset management platform. N/A
Lever Network (LEV) N/A Initial investment
Merit Circle (MC) Decentralized autonomous organization focused on developing the play-to-earn economy. Seed Initial investment
Minterest Lending protocol built to service billions in TVL and to challenge existing DeFi incumbents. N/A Initial investment
NEAR Protocol (NEAR) Open source platform that enables creators, communities, and markets to drive a more open, interconnected and consumer-empowered world. N/A Initial investment
NFTify (N1) AI services provider aimed to help detect fake, duplicates or similar tokens for enhancing copyright protection. Private Round Initial investment
OP Games OP Games allows developers to turn entire games into fractionalized NFTs. N/A Initial investment
Polkadot (DOT) Layer-0 blockchain that allows for blockchain interoperability and scalability. N/A Initial investment
PolkaFoundry N/A Initial investment
Polkarare (PRARE) NFT infrastructure providing: a multi-chain marketplace, NFT wallet, collections, NFT collateralized tokens, NFT price discoverability protocol. Private Round Initial investment
Polkaswitch Decentralized cross-chain liquidity protocol built on Polkadot and Ethereum. N/A Initial investment
Ripio Digital wallet that provides a simple way to send and receive money, buy and sell bitcoins, and pay in installments without credit card. Series A led the round
RMRK (RMRK) A set of NFT legos that give NFTs infinite extensibility, hosted on Kusama. Private Round Initial investment
Saito (SAITO) Running blockchain applications directly in your browser. N/A Initial investment
Shyft Network (SHFT) N/A Initial investment
Sienna (SIENNA) Privacy-first and cross-chain decentralized finance platform where you can privately swap, lend and convert your tokens into their private equivalent. Private Round Initial investment
Solana (SOL) Web-scale blockchain for fast, secure, scalable decentralized apps and marketplaces. N/A Initial investment
StartFi (STFI) NFT platform to help content creators raise funds for their digital content, by providing community the ability to reward. Private Round Initial investment
SubQuery Network (SQT) Data-as-a-service provider that aggregates and organises data from Polkadot and Substrate projects. Seed Initial investment
Swash (SWASH) Incentivised data flows for Web3 data solutions. Private Round Initial investment
Torum (XTM) Revolutionary SocialFi metaverse ecosystem designed to connect worldwide cryptocurrency users. N/A Initial investment
Unique Network (UNQ) NFT chain built for Polkadot and Kusama. N/A Initial investment

Current team

Financials