Founded

Address

US Venture Partners
2735 Sand Hill Road
Menlo Park, CA 94025
United States

Open map


Recent investment activity

KANDO id: 30147

Corporate information

Founders
Also known as
USVP
Registration country

Company type

Silicon Valley venture capital firm.

Overview

U.S. Venture Partners (USVP) is a leading Silicon Valley venture capital firm, partnering with entrepreneurs to transform their ideas into world-changing companies. USVP has invested in over 500 companies spanning four decades, including: Box, Check Point Software, Guidewire, HeartFlow, HotelTonight, Imperva, Inari Medical, Inspire Medical Systems, Intersect ENT, Luminate, Omada Health, ON24, Pluto TV, Prevoty, Sequent, Silverback Therapeutics, ThreatMetrix, Trunk Club, Trusteer, Vontu, Yammer and Zerto. USVP focuses on early-stage start-ups that transform cybersecurity, enterprise software, consumer and healthcare. The USVP team consists of former entrepreneurs, technologists, corporate executives, and financial professionals who assist with strategy, scaling, team building, product development, and business development. USVP is based in Menlo Park, California.



Funds managed

Fund Type Vintage Currency Committed capital IRR x
US Venture Partners XII Venture 2020 USD 340,000,000
US Venture Partners XI LP Venture 2015 USD 300,000,000
US Venture Partners X LP Venture 2008 USD 625,000,000
US Venture Partners IX Venture 2004 USD 600,000,000
US Venture Partners VIII LP Venture 2001 USD 1,000,000,000 3.73 % 1.30 x
US Venture Partners VII LP Venture 1999 USD 500,000,000 -9.36 % 0.40 x
US Venture Partners VI LP Venture 1998 USD 278,000,000 4.34 % 1.20 x
US Venture Partners V LP Venture 1996 USD 171,000,000 26.23 % 2.30 x
US Venture Partners IV LP Venture 1993 USD 117,900,000
US Venture Partners II Venture
US Venture Partners III Venture

Funding rounds

Top investment portfolio themes
orthopedic (1)  
automotive (1)  
batteries (1)  


Investment activity status
Active investor

Selected investments

Displaying 1 - 50 of 252
Profile Country Date Funding
AccelOps N/A
Active-Semi Inc N/A
Arradiance Inc Capability of producing high gain, low noise micro channel amplifiers. N/A
Articulinx Inc Medical device company developing a novel minimally-invasive approach for the treatment of osteoarthritis N/A
Artisan Components N/A
Ascenta Therapeutics Inc A privately-held, clinical stage biopharmaceutical company dedicated to the discovery and development of new medicines to treat cancer. N/A
Astute Networks Inc N/A
Bayhill Therapeutics A biopharmaceutical company focused on the translation of research into therapeutics for the treatment of autoimmune diseases. N/A
Blue Coat Systems Inc N/A
Blue Martini Software Inc (Blue Martini), (BlueMartini) CRM software company that build loyalty, increase sales and reduce the costs to serve across every channel. Series B
Brion Technologies Inc Brion Technologies is the worldwide leader in computational lithography for integrated circuit Lithography-Driven Design and Manufacturing. N/A
Calithera Biosciences Inc N/A
Callaway Golf N/A
CardioKinetix Inc N/A
Check Point Software Technologies Ltd Communications software company for intra- and inter-networking security. N/A
Chute Corp N/A
CipherTrust Inc N/A
Claria Corp N/A
Cogency Software Inc Portfolio management and accounting solutions company. Venture
Crescendo Networks N/A
CryoVascular Systems Inc Medical device company for peripheral arterial disease. N/A
Curon Medical Inc N/A
Eloquent Inc N/A
Exablox N/A
Force10 Networks Inc Leading global provider of next generation network infrastructure required to build and secure intelligent services networks. N/A
GoPro N/A
Guidewire Software Inc Transaction and policy systems for insurance companies N/A
Harmonic Inc N/A
Headway Technologies Producer of magnetic-resistive heads for disk drives. N/A
HeartFlow Inc N/A
Hotel Tonight Inc First hotel booking application that is made for mobile from the ground up N/A
Inspire Medical Systems N/A
Integrated Vascular Systems Inc Medical device company developing devices to treat congestive heart failure. N/A
Intrinsa Corp Software quality tools company that accelerate the software development process. Seed
Intuity Medical Inc N/A
Iomega N/A
Iospan Wireless Inc N/A
Jeda Networks N/A
Kaiam Corp N/A
Karmasphere Inc Series B
Kasenna Inc N/A
Kilopass Technology Inc Kilopass Technology designs, develops and delivers innovative, embedded, non-volatile memory (NVM) silicon intellectual property (IP) for SOC app. N/A
Klocwork Inc N/A
kSARIA Corp Delivers ultra high performance fiber optics interconnect products to the military and aerospace markets. N/A
LightConnect Inc N/A
Lutonix Inc A medical device company that has developed Moxy, a new drug-coated balloon catheter for peripheral and coronary interventions. N/A
m6d N/A
Marketocracy Inc N/A
Mellanox Technologies Ltd N/A
MicroVention Inc N/A

Financials