Founded

Address

SoftBank Vision Fund LP
London
United Kingdom

Open map

SoftBank Vision Fund LP
Aztec Group House
St Helier
JE4 0QH
Jersey

Open map

KANDO id: 426546

Corporate information

Official name
SoftBank Vision Fund LP
Also known as
SVF
Registration country

Official identities

US CIK 0001699940

Funding rounds

Fund Closing


( )
USD 100,000,000,000 target (14 Oct 2016).

Profile Country Notes
Apple Inc Designer and manufacturer of consumer electronics, computer software, and personal computers. 1,000,000,000 (USD 1,000,000,000) Initial investment.
Foxconn International Holdings Initial investment.
Mubadala Development Co The sovereign wealth fund of Abu Dhabi. 15,000,000,000 (USD 15,000,000,000) Initial investment.
Public Investment Fund of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Private equity fund backed by the government of Saudi Arabia. 45,000,000,000 (USD 45,000,000,000) Initial investment.
Qualcomm Inc Initial investment.
Sharp Corp 1,000,000,000 (USD 1,000,000,000) Initial investment.
Softbank Group Corp Japanese multinational conglomerate. 28,000,000,000 (USD 28,000,000,000) Initial investment.
SVF GP (Jersey) Ltd Initial investment. (General Partner)
The Lawrence J Ellison Revocable Trust

Top investment portfolio themes


Investment activity status
Active investor

Selected investments

Displaying 1 - 20 of 23
Profile Country Date Funding
ARM Holdings PLC Private Equity USD 8,000,000,000 (USD 8,000,000,000)
Auto1 Group Europe's leading digital automotive platform. Series F led the round
Auto1 Group Europe's leading digital automotive platform. Convertible Note
Creditas Soluções Financeiras Ltda Brazil-based lending business Series D Initial investment
Creditas Soluções Financeiras Ltda Brazil-based lending business N/A Follow-on investment
Fanatics Inc Sporting goods e-commerce company. Private Equity led the round
GetYourGuide GmbH Series E led the round
Kabbage Inc Instant SME lending. Series F led the round
Klook Travel Technology Ltd (Klook) Travel activities and services booking platform. Series D led the round
NVIDIA Corp Secondary
OakNorth Bank PLC Digital commercial lender. N/A USD 390,000,000 (USD 390,000,000)
Plenty Inc Agriculture technology company N/A Initial investment led the round
PolicyBazaar Lending marketplace and digital insurer. N/A led the round
Rappi Inc On-demand delivery startup operating in Latin America. Series E led the round USD 500,000,000 (USD 500,000,000)
The We Co Co-working space operator. Series H led the round
Uber Advanced Technologies Group Private Equity led the round
Uber Technologies Inc (Uber) On-demand car service that allows everyone to have a private driver experience through iPhone, SMS, and web based requests. Secondary led the round
Uber Technologies Inc (Uber) On-demand car service that allows everyone to have a private driver experience through iPhone, SMS, and web based requests. Venture Follow-on investment led the round
Urban Compass Inc (Compass) N/A led the round
WeWork China N/A

Current employees

Employee Position
[node:title] photo Jeff Housenbold
[node:title] photo Lydia Jett
Saleh Romeih photo Saleh Romeih